Home State of Our Counties

State of Our Counties

Marriage and family life in Collin and Grayson County, in three parts: the need, the cost, and the hope. The full tables and sources are at the bottom for anyone who wants them.

Where we serve

Two counties, just north of Dallas

From Plano and McKinney to Sherman, Denison and the Red River, Collin and Grayson County are home to more than 1.5 million people.

North Texas 2026 to 2027 focus counties: Grayson County, population 156,361, and Collin County, population 1,370,069, shown on a map of Texas and enlarged north of Dallas and Fort Worth NORTH TEXAS2026 / 2027 FOCUS COUNTIES TEXAS CookeCounty FanninCounty DentonCounty GRAYSONCOUNTY COLLINCOUNTY Fort Worth Dallas 35 30 20 75 N Grayson County2026 Population156,361 Collin County2026 Population1,370,069

Populations shown on the map are 2026 estimates [SOURCE]. The figures further down come from the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 survey, which is why they are lower.

277,515

married-couple households

About 250,000 in Collin County and 28,000 in Grayson.

321,841

children under 18

Growing up across the two counties.

1 in 3

Grayson County children not living with married parents

Nearly a third (31%). In Collin it is about 1 in 5 (19%).

1 in 8

Grayson County adults currently divorced

12.9% — above Texas (10%). About 1 in 11 in Collin (8.8%).

1 · The need

Two counties, different needs

Collin County is more married than Texas as a whole; Grayson County is more divorced. That difference is why we serve both counties — with different emphases. In Collin, the biggest opening is preparing the next generation of couples. In Grayson, it is walking with marriages and families that are hurting.

A premarital pipeline

About 269,000 Collin County adults have never married — future engaged couples, future premarital classes.

Adults who are currently divorced

Collin8.8%
Grayson12.9%
Texas10%
U.S.10.6%

Census ACS 2020–2024

Adults who have never married

Collin28.9%
Grayson27.4%
Texas34.1%
U.S.34.4%

Adults 15 and older · Census ACS 2020–2024

2 · The cost

What divorce costs a couple — and a community

No study measures these costs county by county, so these come from Texas and national research.

To the couple · legal fees

Up to $30,000+

From about $1,500 for an uncontested Texas divorce to $15,000–30,000 or more when it is contested and children are involved.

Divorce.law, 2026

To the couple · savings

Three-quarters

Divorce cut a person's wealth by about 77% in a 15-year study — and the slide starts years before the divorce is final.

Zagorsky, Ohio State

To our taxpayers

~$100 million

A year, in state and local costs tied to family breakdown in Collin and Grayson County. Our estimate, scaled from a statewide study.

Scafidi, 2008, scaled locally

How we estimate the local cost
  1. Texas state and local taxpayer cost of family breakdown (Scafidi, 2008)$2.96 billion
  2. In today's dollars (prices are about 1.5× higher than in 2008)≈ $4.4 billion
  3. Our two counties are 4.3% of Texans≈ $190 million
  4. We have less family breakdown than Texas overall, so we scale down by about 40%× 0.6
  5. Estimated state and local cost here, each year$100–120 million

A back-of-the-envelope estimate, not a published figure. The 2008 study is a floor: it counts only poverty-related programs.

3 · The hope

It has changed before — and can again

Every single percentage point that we drop the divorce rate, the lives of more than a million children are positively impacted.
Dr. Les Parrott psychologist and co-author, Saving Your Marriage Before It Starts

Texas has done it

During the years Texas funded premarital education well, its divorce rate fell about 1.5%. Nationally, these state efforts were credited with nearly 15,000 fewer divorces in a single year — about $33,000 saved for every divorce avoided.

Hawkins & Clyde, Institute for Family Studies, 2019

A reason for couples to prepare

Through Twogether in Texas, couples who finish an eight-hour premarital course save $60 on their marriage license and skip the 72-hour wait. Every church that offers a qualifying course gives couples a reason to take it.

Twogether in Texas

Divorce has fallen for four decades

Nationally, 14.2 divorces per 1,000 married women in 2024, down from about 22.6 around 1980. "Half of all marriages end in divorce" is a myth.

The early years matter most

About 40% of divorces happen in the first ten years — which is why premarital and newlywed ministry carry so much weight.

What could your gift do?

Choose an amount and see how many couples it reaches — and what it could save families and our community.

Try the gift calculator

For the curious

Full data & sources

Every number above, in full. Open any section.

Marital status, adults 15 and older
CollinGraysonTexasU.S.
Adults 15 and older929,725115,09623,974,464274,596,960
Never married28.9%27.4%34.1%34.4%
Now married58.5%53.1%51.0%49.5%
Spouse present55.0%49.7%46.0%45.2%
Separated1.0%1.5%2.0%1.7%
Widowed3.7%6.6%4.9%5.6%
Divorced8.8%12.9%10.0%10.6%

2024 one-year estimates agree: Collin 57.8% married and 8.3% divorced; Grayson 50.9% married and 13.7% divorced.

Households
CollinGraysonTexasU.S.
Total population1,163,337143,33730,188,424334,922,500
Households416,64655,24810,992,816129,227,496
Married-couple households249,752 (59.9%)27,763 (50.3%)48.9%46.9%
With children under 18126,97910,258——
Single-mother families37,4727,229——
Single-father families15,6382,894——
Where children under 18 live
CollinGraysonTexasU.S.
Living with married parents81.4%68.9%67.2%66.7%
In a cohabiting-couple household4.0%10.3%7.4%8.6%
In a single-parent household14.6%20.8%25.3%24.7%
Poverty by family structure
CollinGraysonTexasU.S.
Married-couple families3.1%4.1%5.9%4.6%
Single-mother families13.9%19.4%26.2%23.4%
Single-father families7.5%19.1%13.1%12.3%

Single-mother families are about 4.5 times as likely to be in poverty as married-couple families here. This is a correlation, not a verdict: many single parents are raising children heroically, and poverty can be a cause of family breakdown as well as a result.

Two-county totals

1,306,674

people

1,044,821

adults 15 and older

604,958

married adults

277,515

married-couple households

137,237

of those raising children

63,233

single-parent families

97,021

adults currently divorced

10,947

adults currently separated

What these numbers can and cannot say
  • The Census counts people's current marital status, not weddings or divorces in a given year.
  • Family structure and poverty travel together, but research cannot fully separate cause from effect.
  • The taxpayer figures start from a 2008 study and are scaled to our counties by our own arithmetic.
  • Still to add: divorces filed each year in each county (Texas courts' Court Activity Database) and the Census count of people divorced in the past year (table B12503).
Sources

In danger or in crisis right now, call 988.